Crabtree.co.za Privacy and Terms

Website Terms and Privacy

These Terms and Conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”) govern your (“the User”) use of the www.crabtree.co.za (“Provider”) website located at the domain name www.crabtree.co.za (“the Website”). By accessing and using the Website, the User agrees to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out in this legal notice. The User may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distribute Content obtained on the website for marketing and other purposes without the consent of the Provider. Discounts and giveaways are only applicable one per customer.

Updating of these terms and conditions

Provider reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this Website. It is the User’s obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions at the Website for changes or updates. The User’s continued use of this Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

Copyright and intellectual property rights

All such media, documents, written and displayed proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, are copyright the Provider, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights (“the Owners”), and is protected by South African and international copyright laws. The Providers reserve the right to make any changes to the Website, the Content, or to products and/or services offered through the Website at any times and without notice. All rights in and to the Content is reserved and retained by the Owners. Except as specified in these Terms and Conditions, the User is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation under Copyright, Trademark, Patent or other Intellectual Property Rights in or to the Content.

Limited license to general users

Provider grants to the User, subject to the further terms of these Terms and Conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future Content for personal, non-commercial and information purposes only. This Website and the Content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of Provider. 

Limitation of liability

The Website and all Content on the Website, including any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an “as is” basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Owners make no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the Content. Neither Provider nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of Provider, shall be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the Content or the Website or any functionality thereof, or of any linked website, even if Provider is expressly advised thereof.

 

General Website Use

Privacy: Casual surfing

The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

Privacy: Picking List Catalogue

The User may choose to use the “Picking List” function on The Provider’s catalogue page. When doing so, the User acknowledges that personal information such as email address, first and last name, contact number, and company name may be stored on a server at the discretion of The Provider. The Provider undertakes to use this information to better serve The User and may contact The User with relating offers, product releases and local distributor recommendations. The Provider will never sell this information to third parties and undertakes to keep The User’s data confidential above all else.

Privacy: Digital Ads

Upon browsing or actively using The Providers website, you consent to your non-personal information being stored as per “Privacy: Casual Surfing”, above. This non-personal information may be used to display targeted advertising on various other websites, apps and online platforms such as Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn and more.